Privacy Policy

Whenever you order something, I need your data to ensure that I can fulfill it and that you receive your package in good order. I will always handle your personal data carefully and keep it safe. My privacy policy explains why I need your personal data and what I use it for. If you have any questions after reading my privacy policy, please send an email to: info@sannepeters.com. This privacy policy can be changed at any time if new developments give cause to do so. The most current privacy policy can be found at www.sannepeters.com. I recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly so that you are aware of these changes. You will always see the last change date on this page. This privacy policy was last changed on March 24, 2020.

Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer, located at Meerlo (The Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.sannepeters.com
Meerlo (The Netherlands)
+31682662964
Sanne Peters is the Data Protection Officer of Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer and can be reached at info@sannepeters.com

Personal data I process
Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer processes your personal data because I use my services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data I process:

  • First- and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on my website
  • Data about your browsing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account

Special and / or sensitive personal data that I process
My website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, I cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. I therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that I have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact me at info@sannepeters.com and I will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do I process personal data
Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Het afhandelen van jouw betaling
  • Verzenden van onze nieuwsbrief en/of reclamefolder
  • Je te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren
  • Je te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten
  • Je de mogelijkheid te bieden een account aan te maken
  • Om goederen en diensten bij je af te leveren
  • Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer analyseert jouw gedrag op de website om daarmee de website te verbeteren en het aanbod van producten en diensten af te stemmen op jouw voorkeuren. 
  • Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer volgt jouw surfgedrag over verschillende websites waarmee wij onze producten en diensten afstemmen op jouw behoefte.
  • Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer verwerkt ook persoonsgegevens als wij hier wettelijk toe verplicht zijn, zoals gegevens die wij nodig hebben voor onze belastingaangifte. 

Automated decision making

Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer). Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Mollie: Payment package
  • WordPress/Woocommerce: Website and webshop
  • MijnDomein: Website hosting
  • Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer: Website and webshop management
  • Google Analytics: Website analysis
  • Mailchimp: Newsletter system
  • Staff members Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer 

The length of time I keep personal data
Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. I use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • The data is necessary to perform the agreement that you have concluded with me (or with one of my sales partners). By law, I must keep the data related to your order for 7 years.
  • Google Analytics functional, analytical and tracking cookie retention period of 2 years.
  • I delete accounts that have been inactive for over 2 years and after which a reminder has not been responded to.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of my agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. I conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on my behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer remains responsible for these processing operations. 

Government
Sometimes I have to pass on personal data to the government. This may occur if certain government institutions need this information to perform their tasks, such as the Tax Authorities (de belastingdienst). The police or judicial authorities may also need certain information in the event of fraud or abuse. Finally, certain supervisors can gain access to personal data in the context of an investigation. 

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that I use
Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, I place cookies that keep track of your browsing behavior so that I can offer customized content and advertisements. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, have a look at: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that I hold from you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@sannepeters.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. I will respond to your request as quickly as possible, striving within four weeks. Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How I protect personal data
Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer is taking the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact my customer service or via info@sannepeters.com. Sanne Peters Virtual Graphic Designer has taken the following measures to protect your personal data: 

  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via secure verification. You can see this in the address bar “https” and the padlock in the address bar.

Questions?
If you have any questions regarding my privacy policy, please send an email to: info@sannepeters.com. I am happy to assist.